Planning Commission Agenda 01-04-2011
[…] 1-4 | Planning FrameworkCity of Monticello
Th is approach should also be applied to other aspects of
municipal government that play a role in implementing
the Comprehensive Plan. Areas to consider for addi-
tional chapters in the Comprehensive Plan include:
Sanitary sewer
Water supply
Surface water management
Natural resources
Housing
Appendix A summarizes the public input collected dur-
ing the process of updating the Comprehensive Plan.
Authority to Plan
Th e power to create and employ a comprehensive
plan comes from State Law. Minnesota Statutes,
Sections 462.351 to 462.364 contains the planning
powers granted to Minnesota cities. Specifi cally, M.S.
Section 462.353, Subd. 1 authorizes the City to “carry
on comprehensive municipal planning activities for
guiding the future development and improvement of
the municipality and may prepare, adopt and amend
a comprehensive municipal plan and implement such
plan by ordinance and other offi cial actions.” Th is Plan
is created and adopted under this statutory authority.
For reference, portions of State Law (2006) related to
the Comprehensive Plan are included in Appendix A.
Th e Comprehensive Plan lays the foundation for land
use management and control. Th e City has adopted