Planning Commission Agenda 01-04-2011
[…] Monticello.
Modifying Land Use Controls
State Law requires that the Comprehensive Plan contain
guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption
of offi cial controls necessary to ensure planned, orderly,
and staged development and redevelopment consis-
tent with the Land Use Chapter. Offi cial controls may
include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision
controls, site plan regulations, sanitary codes, building
codes and offi cial maps.
Zoning Regulations
State Law views zoning regulations as a critical tool for
implementing the Comprehensive Plan. Minnesota
Statutes, Section 462.356 states:
“…the planning agency [Planning Commission] shall
study and propose to the governing body [City Coun-
cil] reasonable and practicable means for putting the
plan or sections of the plan into eff ect. Subject to
the limitations of the following sections, such means
include, but are not limited to, zoning regulations, for
the subdivision of land, an offi cial map…”
Th e City has adopted zoning regulations (Title 10 of the
City Code) for the purpose of carrying out the policies
and goals of the land use element of the Comprehensive
Plan. Th e application of zoning districts and the specifi c
regulations must support the objectives of the Com-