While there is no statutory requirement to make payments for “qualified costs,” a city may condition abatement payments on receipt of evidence that certain specified development costs have been expended. The levy for the abatements is not subject to levy limits that otherwise apply to the City, County or School District. 458900v1 MNI MN190-101 3 Impact on City Tax Levy Under Section 469.1815, subdivision 1 of the Abatement Act, the City “must add to its levy amount for the current year . . . the total estimated amount of all current year abatements granted.” Under Section 275.70, subdivision 5, clause (9), the levy for an abatement is a special levy, above and beyond levy limits. This is true whether or not the City issues bonds.