EDA Agenda 11-18-2015 (Workshop Meeting)EDA Workshop Agenda: 11/18/15
[…] are amenable, the City could enter into agreements with them to make abatement
payments to the City, which are then paid to the Developer under the terms of the
abatement/development contract.
While there is no statutory requirement to make payments for “qualified costs,” a city
may condition abatement payments on receipt of evidence that certain specified
development costs have been expended.
The levy for the abatements is not subject to levy limits that otherwise apply to the City,
County or School District.
458900v1 MNI MN190-101 3
Impact on City Tax Levy
Under Section 469.1815, subdivision 1 of the Abatement Act, the City “must add to its
levy amount for the current year . . . the total estimated amount of all current year
abatements granted.” Under Section 275.70, subdivision 5, clause (9), the levy for an
abatement is a special levy, above and beyond levy limits. This is true whether or not the
City issues bonds.
When abatement is used in a similar fashion to tax increment, the additional tax levy has