City Council Agenda Packet 03-14-1994AGENDA FOR THE MEETING OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] Pursuant to Section
469.175, Subd. 1, and Section 469.177, Subd. 2, of the Tax Increment Financing
Act, the estimated captured tax capacity value in Tax Increment Financing District
No. 1-16 at final completion will approximate $15,968. This estimated annual
captured capacity value is determined in the following manner:
Estimated Tax Capacity Value at Final Completion $16,661
Original Tax Capacity 693
Captured Tax Capacity Value' $15,968
Please refer to Exhibit XVI -B for the year-to-year expected tax increment for
Tax Increment Financing District No. 1-16.
Subsection 17.12. Ty= of Tax Increment Financing District. Tax Increment
Financing District No. 1-16, is pursuant to Section 469.174, Subd. 12, an Economic
Development District as described below:
"'Economic Development District' means a type of tax increment financing district
which consists of any project, or portions of a project not meeting the requirements
found in the definition of redevelopment district or housing district, but which the
authority finds to be in the public interest because:
(a) It will discourage commerce, industry or manufacturing from moving their
operati ,as to another state; or
(b) It will result in increased employment in the municipality; or
(c) It will result in the preservation and enhancement of the tax base of the
municipality."
Subsection 17.13. Duration of Tax Increment Financing District No. 1-16.
Pursuant to Section 469.176, Subd. 1, of the Tax Increment Financing Act, the
duration of Tax Increment Financing District No. 1-16 will be eleven (11) years from