Planning Commission Agenda Packet 09-23-1996 SpecialAGENDA
[…] will not follow them into their neighborhoods, destroying
the residential character which attracted them to the area
in the first place.
The City should also consider that it's ability to continue
to enforce its Zoning Ordinances and its Comprehensive
Plan, which enforcement is tied to the consistency of its
enforcement of the Plan and Ordinances. If different uses
are allowed to encroach on each other by official action,
providing preferential treatment for special interests,
enforcement becomes impossible.
Finally, Minnesota Statutes Section 462.357 empowers a
City, acting through its board of appeals and adjustments
to ". . hear requests for variances from the literal
provisions of the ordinance in instances where their strict
enforcement would cause undue hardship because of
circumstances unique to the individual property under
consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is
demonstrated that such action will be in keeping with the
spirit and intent of the ordinance." That section goes on
to state " 'Undue Hardship' as used in connection with the
granting of a variance means the property in question
cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions
allowed by the official controls, the plight of the